U-17 selectors pick 44 from national trials

By JOHN SAKALA
The Zambia Under-17 national team trials have reached the final stage with 44 candidates selected at the end of the search the spread across the 10 provinces.

Team coach Oswald Mutapa and youth trainers across the country have been sieving through the candidates with a strict adherence to age-limit that is critical for junior teams.

Over-aged candidates were sent away while others will be recommended for a higher age-team brackets for possible selection.

The FAZ Technical Directorate has kept a close eye on the under-17 selection process.
Some of the outstanding players from the 2018 Cosafa team have been retained as they are still eligible to compete.

In the final stage, the successful players will undergo a Magnetic Resonance Imaging test.

The coaches are taking the successful candidates through the paces up to Thursday when they break camp.
Zambia is preparing for the 2019 Cosafa championship to be held in Malawi in September.

FULL LIST

(GOALKEEPERS) 
Bob Chirwa (City Colts Academy-Lusaka), Moses Kasonde (Black Seed Academy-Lusaka), William Phiri (Bauleni United-Lusaka), Iford Mwale (Vector Academy-Lusaka), Chilufya Mukuka (Barcelona-Lusaka

(DEFENDERS)
Miguel Chaiwa (Black Boys Academy), Vincent Chate (Nkhunzi Red Stars-Lusaka), Benson Simwanda (Vector FC-Lusaka), Lackson Tembo (Nkhunzi Red Stars-Lusaka, Joseph Bwalya (Chawama Scorpions-Lusaka), Morgan Botha (Chiparamba Academy-Lusaka), Billy Maipenzi (Shamuel Academy-Lusaka), Onesmus Chipango (Solwezi Academy), Sylvester Sialwiindi (Young MUZA-Mazabuka), Mukonde Bulongo (Barts FC-Choma), Francis Zulu (Young Muza-Mazabuka), Daniel Kamanga (Soccer Excellence Academy-Lusaka), Lombe Mutale (Young Power Dynamos-Kitwe)

(MIDFIELDERS)

Dominic Kanda (RM Soccer Academy-Ndola), Lasmond Phiri (Blaze Sporting Academy), Kelvin Mwanza, Michi Miyoba (both Young MUZA-Mazabuka), Julius Kumwenda (Chawama Select-Lusaka), Luka Mutoshi (Solwezi Academy), Iscoranas Kabuswe (Chiparamba Academy-Lusaka), Tryson Banda, Frank Chileshe (both Vector FC-Lusaka), Richard Phiri (Super Stars-Chambishi), Joseph Sabobo (Young Morning Academy-Lusaka), Felix Chola (Young Kafue Celtic-Lusaka), Innocent Nkhoma (Mungwi Hotspurs), Peter Chikola (Young Kafue Celtic-Lusaka), Toffee Musariri (Young Lusaka Dynamos-Lusaka), Paul Kapendo (Lusaka City Market-Lusaka), Steven Mungomena (Kabangwe Academy), Brian Mate (Kabide Academy-Lusaka), Songa Chipyoka (Young Green Buffaloes)

(STRIKERS)
Peter Kaluyi (RM Soccer Academy-Ndola), Enock Mafinge (Solwezi Academy-Solwezi), Emmanuel Daka (Young MUZA-Mazabuka), Nelson Galufu (Chongwe Secondary-Chongwe), Moses Mulenga (Kabide Academy-Lusaka), Themba Kaoma (Africa Ball Academy-Lusaka), Rickson Ng’ambi (Barts FC (Choma)

The Independent Observer

John Sakala is a Journalist yearning for independent journalism

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: