Chambeshi names 30 players for U-23 2nd camp

The Zambia Under-23 national team will enter into the second week of preparations with Beston Chambeshi naming 30 players to regroup on Sunday in Lusaka for another camp.

With the Football Association of Zambia (FAZ) mooting two international friendly matches before facing Malawi in the U23 Egypt Africa Cup of Nations, Chambeshi and his technical bench have stepped up preparations.
The bulk of the team comprise a mix of the 2017 U20 Africa Cup winning side and also the standout performers in the U20 squad.

Chambeshi has also fused in players that have been impressive with their clubs like Power Dynamos goalie Jackson Kakunta and his MUZA counterpart Tyton Zulu who shone in the 2018 Barclays Cup games.

The U20 Africa Cup winning class of 2017 has contributed Mangano Banda, Boyd Musonda and Edward Tembo while more will join the fray as they have CAF club commitments with others based in foreign soils.

Foreign based players will join the squad in the final stages of the preparations.

Winner of the Zambia and Malawi game will move into the final qualifying round next June to face either Congo Brazzaville or Burundi to decide who qualifies to the Egypt finals.

Zambia will be away in Malawi on March 20 before hosting the junior flames on March 24.

FAZ has lined up two international friendly matches against Egypt and another yet to be concluded opponent.
The 2019 AFCON will be used as a qualifier for the Japan 2020 Olympic Games.

Top three finishers at the Egypt finals will qualify to the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.
Zambia last participated at the Olympic Games in 1988 where they famously reached the quarterfinals.

FULL TEAM

(GOALKEEPERS)

Mangani Banda (Zanaco), Jackson Kakunta (Power Dynamos), Charles Muntanga (Nkwazi), Tyton Zulu (MUZA)

(DEFENDERS)
Wayne Museba (Kabwe Warriors), Prosper Chiluya (Nkwazi), Sydney Phiri (Gomes), Paul Banda (Lusaka Dynamos), Luka Banda (Napsa Stars), Kebson Kamanga (Nkwazi), Dominic Manda (Circuit City), Chiboni Kondwani (Power Dynamos)

(MIDFIELDERS)
Lameck Banda (Buildcon), Boyd Musonda (Zanaco), Paul Chellah (Young Green Buffaloes), Musonda Siame (Lumwana Radiants), Linos Makwaza jr (Power Dynamos), Austin Banda (Napsa Stars), Crispin Sakulanda (Red Arrows), Satty Phiri (Circuit City), Happy Nsofwa (Lumwana Radiants), Benson Kolala (Forest Rangers), Edward Tembo (Zesco United), Klings Kangwa (Buildcon), Prince Mumba (Kabwe Warriors)

(STRIKERS)
Joseph Phiri (Red Arrows), Emmanuel Banda (MUZA Academy), Davy Daka (Power Dynamos), Theophilus Kasonde (Paramilitary), Bwalya Chella (Gomes)/FAZ.

The Independent Observer

John Sakala is a Journalist yearning for independent journalism

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: